Some Local Election Results For The Burien Area


Print This Post  Email This Post

It’s hard not to win when you run totally unopposed, as the three Reps for Burien’s 34th District did this year, but it’s always interesting to see how many votes they got vs how many write-ins.

Here are the latest local election tally results as of 9am Wed. Nov. 5th:

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 34
Ballots Cast/Registered Voters: 26515 / 76831 34.51%
Poll Precincts Counted/Total Poll 204 / 204 100.00%
State Senator Legislative District No. 34 2-year Unexpired Term
Joe McDermott Prefers Democratic Party 20246 98.00%
Write-in 413 2.00%
State Representative Legislative District No. 34 – Position 1
Eileen L. Cody Prefers Democratic Party 18940 98.38%
Write-in 312 1.62%
State Representative Legislative District No. 34 – Position 2 Short and Full Term
Sharon K. Nelson Prefers Democratic Party 18878 98.42%
Write-in 304 1.58%

In the 33rd District, the races had actual opponents, with the winners being Tina Orwall for Position 1 and Dave Upthegrove for Position 2:

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 33

Ballots Cast/Registered Voters: 18672 / 58524 31.90%
Poll Precincts Counted/Total Poll 140 / 140 100.00%
State Representative Legislative District No. 33 – Position 1
Tina L. Orwall Prefers Democratic Party 10605 63.28%
Todd Gibson Prefers G.O.P. Party 6136 36.62%
Write-in 17 0.10%
State Representative Legislative District No. 33 – Position 2
Dave Upthegrove Prefers Democratic Party 11837 70.92%
Tan Lam Prefers GOP Party 4829 28.93%
Write-in 25 0.15%

Here are the judicial results:

JUDICIAL

JUDICIAL
Ballots Cast/Registered Voters: 367237 / 1108128 33.14%
Poll Precincts Counted/Total Poll 2489 / 2526 98.54%
State Supreme Court – Justice Position No. 3
Mary Fairhurst 226063 98.73%
Write-in 2897 1.27%
State Supreme Court – Justice Position No. 4
Charles W. Johnson 226052 98.98%
Write-in 2328 1.02%
State Supreme Court – Justice Position No. 7 Short and Full Term
Debra L. Stephens 220688 99.07%
Write-in 2071 0.93%
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1 – Judge Position No. 5 Short And Full
Linda Lau 216305 99.03%
Write-in 2117 0.97%
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1 – Judge Position No. 6
Ann Schindler 213823 99.15%
Write-in 1834 0.85%
Superior Court – Judge Position No. 1
Tim Bradshaw 150286 58.55%
Suzanne (Sue) Parisien 105565 41.13%
Write-in 835 0.33%
Superior Court – Judge Position No. 22
Julia Garratt 112484 45.51%
Holly Hill 133667 54.08%
Write-in 997 0.40%
Superior Court – Judge Position No. 37
Jean Rietschel 116109 46.96%
Barbara Mack 130105 52.62%
Write-in 1060 0.43%

Print This Post  Email This Post

Comments are closed.