INTERN’S VIEW: Highline Premier Football Club Update


Print This Post  Email This Post

by Josh Hart

All the Highline Premier Football Club (HPFC) teams BU-15 to BU-18 were eliminated in the quarterfinals of the State and Challenge cups.

Here is the quick breakdown of who eliminated them and what the score was.

  • BU-15 Blue defeated by Columbia Timbers 0-1
  • BU-15 Red defeated by Federal Way Storm 0-6
  • BU-16 Blue didn’t make it past preliminaries
  • BU-17 Blue defeated by Whatcom FC Rangers 0-1
  • BU-17 Red didn’t make it past preliminaries
  • BU-18 Blue defeated by Eastside FC 2-3
  • BU-18 Red didn’t make it past preliminaries

So with all the boys teams out we have to wait a couple more weeks for the younger boys and the girls’ teams to stand up for our club.

Also if you want to watch some great soccer this weekend, go down to Starfire Sports Complex and watch the semis and the finals on Saturday and Sunday for the Boys U-15 to U-18’s. The level of play is outstanding and there is a lot on the line for the teams. It is going on all day down there on Saturday and Sunday so go out and see some great soccer.

The following teams are competing in the Challenge Cup:

BU-15:

  • 2/28- 9:00 AM- South Hill Revolution vs. Eastside FC
  • 2/28- 1:45 PM- Westsound FC vs. Federal Way Storm
  • 3/1- 9:00 AM- Championship

BU-16:

  • 2/28- 9:00 AM- MRFC vs. Eastside FC
  • 2/28- 1:45 PM- Norpoint FC vs. Emerald City FC
  • 3/1- 1:45 PM- Championship

BU-17:

  • 3/1- 4:00 PM- Snohomish United vs. GRFC

BU-18:

  • 2/28- 11:15 AM- SSC Firebirds vs. MRFC
  • 2/28- 4:00 PM- Sparta vs. Harbor FC
  • 3/1- 11:15 AM- Championship

The following teams are competing in the State Cup:

BU-15:

  • 2/28- 9:00 AM- Crossfire Premier vs. Washington Premier
  • 2/28- 12:00 PM- Columbia Timbers vs. Emerald City FC
  • 3/1- 9:00 AM- Championship

BU-16:

  • 2/28- 9:00 AM- Northwest Nationals vs. Crossfire Premier
  • 2/28- 1:45 PM- Crossfire Premier vs. Columbia Timbers
  • 3/1- 1:45 PM- Championship

BU-17:

  • 2/28- 3:00 PM- Northwest Nationals vs. Whatcom FC Rangers
  • 2/28- 3:00 PM- Snohomish United vs. Eastside FC
  • 3/1- 4:00 PM- Championship

BU-18:

  • 2/28- 11:15 AM- Columbia Timbers vs. Emerald City FC
  • 2/28- 4:00 PM- Eastside FC vs. Crossfire Premier
  • 3/1- 11:15 AM- Championship

[EDITOR’S NOTE: Josh Hart is the B-Town Blog’s first Intern! He’s also a 15-year old student at Highline’s “Big Picture High School” in SeaTac. He also plays soccer.

You can read more of his writing here…]

Print This Post  Email This Post

Comments are closed.