Highline Elementary Students match wits in District Math Contest


Print This Post  Email This Post

The Highline School District has some amazing elementary mathematicians, many of which met last Friday at the fifth annual Seahurst Elementary Math Bonanza.

Students in 4th-, 5th-, and 6th-grades competed on a variety of tests in different formats: an individual test in which students attempted to solve thirty problems in thirty minutes, a mental math test in which individuals tried to solve twenty questions in their head in fifteen minutes, and two team tests (Algebra & Probability and Geometry & Potpourri) in which teams of four students attempted to solve twenty topic-specific problems in twenty minutes.

Although Beverly Park, Bow Lake, Des Moines, Hilltop, McMicken Heights, Midway, and Southern Heights were not able to attend, the other eleven Highline elementary schools were represented at the contest, with all receiving recognition.  The first award level was for the highest-scoring student on each team of four:

 

School Name Student Name
Cedarhurst Aidan O’Neill
Cedarhurst Cooper Geiger
Cedarhurst Jericho Encomienda
Cedarhurst Noah Feinberg
Gregory Heights Chelsea Vorng
Gregory Heights Emily Vorng
Gregory Heights Jibril Ali-Halane
Hazel Valley Kaya Alston
Hazel Valley Sophia Mitchell
Madrona Anahi Torres-Mora
Madrona Dinora Blanco
Madrona Fredy Castillo
Madrona Hillary Gonzalez
Madrona Karen Garcia Castro
Madrona Kimberly Couary
Madrona Kudzanai Marunda
Madrona Lesly Favela
Madrona Monirah Srong
Madrona Tri Phan
Marvista Aisha Osman
Marvista Ashley Sills
Marvista Declan O’Grady-Graham
Marvista Erin Felipe
Marvista Hannah Ziegler
Marvista Jordan Belknap
Marvista Kaedan Wray
Marvista Lenka Bishoff
Marvista Mari Pangelinan
Marvista Natalie Briscoe
Marvista Nick Ankuta
Marvista Nicole Pham
Marvista Rebecca Benderliy
Marvista Sarah Jenner
Marvista Tsiyon Solomon
Mount View Phuc Nguyen
North Hill Cole Clayton
North Hill Isaac May
North Hill Jacob Driscoll
North Hill Karli Yoshida-Williams
North Hill Levi Thomas
North Hill Tin Pham
North Hill Tony Ngyen
Parkside John Ho
Parkside Lucas Scherles
Seahurst Joemir Nocom
Seahurst Jonathan Tessandore
Seahurst Pamela Biniam
Shorewood Quan Nguyen
White Center Heights Jose Zambrano
White Center Heights Kim Huynh
White Center Heights Vanessa Arcos-Sanchez

The award level was for the highest scoring student in each grade at each school:

School Name Student Name Grade
Cedarhurst Aidan O’Neill 4
Cedarhurst Jericho Encomienda 5
Cedarhurst Noah Feinberg 6
Gregory Heights Emily Vorng 4
Gregory Heights Jibril Ali-Halane 5
Gregory Heights Chelsea Vorng 6
Hazel Valley Sophia Mitchell 4
Hazel Valley Kaya Alston 5
Madrona Dinora Blanco 4
Madrona Kimberly Couary 5
Madrona Kudzanai Marunda 5
Madrona Karen Garcia Castro 6
Marvista Tsiyon Solomon 4
Marvista Erin Felipe 5
Marvista Nicole Pham 6
Mount View Phuc Nguyen 4
North Hill Tony Ngyen 4
North Hill Jada Godwin 5
North Hill Isaac May 6
North Hill Levi Thomas 6
Parkside Elindil Gica 4
Parkside John Ho 5
Seahurst Jonathan Tessandore 4
Seahurst Joemir Nocom 6
Shorewood Quan Nguyen 5
White Center Heights Kim Huynh 5
White Center Heights Jose Zambrano 6

The third award level was for the highest-scoring students in each grade across all attending schools:

Grade Place Score School Name Student Name
4 10 7 North Hill Tin Pham
4 10 7 Marvista Tsiyon Solomon
4 8 7 Mount View Elzira Noga
4 8 7 Hazel Valley Sophia Mitchell
4 7 8 North Hill Tony Ngyen
4 6 8 Cedarhurst Alex Akina
4 5 9 Parkside Andrew Kubik
4 4 9 Mount View Phuc Nguyen
4 3 11 Parkside Elindil Gica
4 2 12 Gregory Heights Emily Vorng
4 1 14 Cedarhurst Aidan O’Neill
5 10 7 North Hill Jada Godwin
5 9 9 Shorewood Quan Nguyen
5 8 9 Cedarhurst Tanner Huck
5 6 10 Marvista Erin Felipe
5 6 10 Cedarhurst Amber Williams
5 5 11 Parkside Indjah Malaykhan
5 4 11 Parkside Marquis Colbert
5 3 12 Cedarhurst Jericho Encomienda
5 2 17 Parkside Lucas Scherles
5 1 19 Parkside John Ho
6 8 12 Cedarhurst Lucky Ruona
6 8 12 Cedarhurst Jake Johnson
6 8 12 Cedarhurst Cooper Geiger
6 7 13 Marvista Jordan Belknap
6 6 14 Seahurst Joemir Nocom
6 5 15 Cedarhurst Alex Lucero
6 4 16 Gregory Heights Chelsea Vorng
6 3 16 Marvista Nick Ankuta
6 2 17 Cedarhurst Noah Feinberg
6 1 17 Marvista Nicole Pham

The final award level was for the highest-scoring teams of four in each grade across all attending schools:

Grade Place Total Score School Name Name Gr Name Gr Name Gr Name Gr
4 5 11.5 North Hill Karli Yoshida-Williams 4 Avery LaVassar 4 Sage Rice 4 Hallie Crawford 4
4 4 22.8 North Hill Tin Pham 4 Jake Gwinn 4 Anthony Dodge 4 Donavin Bright 4
4 3 28 Mount View Emily Cain 4 Phuc Nguyen 4 Manakoniu Kamoto 4 Elzira Noga 4
4 2 31 Gregory Heights Ariana Fiol 4 Britta Kleitson 4 Emily Vorng 4
4 1 33.8 Cedarhurst Aidan O’Neill 4 Mussie Dagmawi 4 Alex Akina 4 Gus Evans 4
5 5 26.3 Marvista Natalie Briscoe 5 Ashley Sills 5 Jake Hanley 5 Russell Bosanko 5
5 4 41 Shorewood Samantha Argueta 5 Quan Nguyen 5
5 3 46.3 Parkside Andrew Kubik 4 Lucas Scherles 5 Indjah Malaykhan 5 Andrew Nguyen 5
5 2 46.5 Parkside Elindil Gica 4 John Ho 5 Peter Hyunh 5 Marquis Colbert 5
5 1 50.5 Cedarhurst Amber Williams 5 Jericho Encomienda 5 Tiffany Dinn 5 Tanner Huck 5
6 5 42 Cedarhurst Josie Walker 5 Cooper Geiger 6 Nikki Brose 6 Matthew Benedict 6
6 4 45.8 North Hill Levi Thomas 6 Sophia 6 Isaac May 6 Krenar Ajdini 6
6 3 55.8 Seahurst Joemir Nocom 6 Tija Faler 6 Jaden Wong 6 Mimi Turner 6
6 2 56.3 Marvista Aisha Osman 6 Nicole Pham 6 Jordan Belknap 6 Nick Ankuta 6
6 1 59.8 Cedarhurst Noah Feinberg 6 Alex Lucero 6 Jake Johnson 6 Lucky Ruona 6

All of the tests for the 2014 Seahurst Elementary Math Bonanza were provided by National Assessment & Testing (http://www.natassessment.com), which in addition to this local competition administers four national high school contests by e-mail each year in different formats.

Print This Post  Email This Post

Comments are closed.