Local mathematicians face off at the Seahurst Elementary Math Bonanza


Print This Post  Email This Post

Every Highline elementary school has excited and talented mathematicians; two-thirds of them demonstrated this fact at the 2018 Seahurst Elementary Math Bonanza on Friday, May 4. 

239 students in 4th-, 5th-, and 6th-grades spilled out of the cafeteria into three overflow classrooms, making it the largest elementary math contest in Highline’s history!  Of course, they hope to be even bigger next year, and the dream is to convince all 19 Highline elementary schools to participate.

In the weeks before the contest, many students met with teachers and parent coaches outside of class time to learn topics they hadn’t been exposed to and to familiarize themselves with the test formats.  At the event, students competed in a variety of tests in different formats: an individual test in which students attempted to solve thirty problems in thirty minutes, a mental math test in which individuals tried to solve twenty questions in their head in fifteen minutes, and two team tests (Algebra & Probability and Geometry & Potpourri) in which teams of four students attempted to solve twenty topic-specific problems in fifteen minutes.

After the four events, students and their families enjoyed a dinner break while the scoring room wrapped up its work.  Soon, the awards ceremony began with a Math Star pin for every attendee, shortly followed by the All-That-and-a-Bag-of-Chips award for the highest-scoring student on each team of four, each of which received a bag of chips!

Those winners were:

School Name Student Name Grade
Beverly Park Junrou Tran 5
Beverly Park Natnael Tsehay 5
Beverly Park Joseph Balcazar 6
Des Moines Carson Cramer 6
Des Moines John Diaz 6
Hilltop Miguel 5
Hilltop Natasha 5
Hilltop Sofia 5
Hilltop Adrien 6
Hilltop Everardo 6
Hilltop Isabella 6
Hilltop Vincent 6
Marvista Josephine Novick 4
Marvista Kaitlin Bell 4
Marvista Lael Mengistu 4
Marvista Justin Bell 5
Marvista Zion Cruz 5
Marvista Madelyn Novick 6
Marvista Martin Dinh 6
Marvista Rayana Abdullahi 6
Midway Kayla Rodriguez Martinz 5
Midway Leslie Ochoa 5
Midway Gerardo Garcia 6
North Hill Audrey Droppelman 4
North Hill Dale Shockley 4
North Hill Delilah Al Kaddah-Woltz 4
North Hill Emma Roberts 4
North Hill Ethan Driscol 5
North Hill Forrest Oliverson 5
North Hill Lily Monahan 5
North Hill Marcelo Gonzales 5
North Hill Owen Brown 5
North Hill Aria Hawkins 6
North Hill Parker Crawford 6
Parkside Amelai 5
Parkside Jon 5
Parkside Samuel 5
Parkside Selam 5
Parkside Vincenzo 5
Parkside Megumi 6
Parkside Mia 6
Parkside Zaki 6
Rainier Prep Abdoulaye Cisse 5
Rainier Prep Abdullah Kebbeh 5
Rainier Prep Katherine Maas 6
Rainier Prep Siniya Jones 6
Seahurst Michael Avecilla 4
Seahurst Oliver Pinkney 4
Seahurst Alexander Avecilla 5
Seahurst Briar Rose Ables 5
Seahurst Daisy Guerrero 5
Seahurst Lysandra Plant 5
Seahurst Tatum Swift 5
Seahurst Cristian Rivera 6
Seahurst Jasmine Delgado-Guerrero 6
Seahurst Uzziel Sanchez Lopez 6
Shorewood Chris Talty 4
Shorewood Javaris Matthews 5
Shorewood Eric Nguyen 6
Shorewood Sarah Berhan 6
Southern Heights Cassius Springer 6
Southern Heights Jennifer Thai 6
Southern Heights Richany Sorm 6
White Center Heights Mina Aziz 4
White Center Heights Tiffany Melendez 4
White Center Heights Abby Hess 5
White Center Heights Julie Vo 5
White Center Heights Maddy Hess 6

The next award level was the “Sweet Solvers”, the highest-scoring student in each grade at each school, each of which received a candy bar!  Those winners were:

School Name Student Name Grade
Beverly Park Kameron Thav 4
Beverly Park Natnael Tsehay 5
Beverly Park Joseph Balcazar 6
Des Moines Carson Cramer 6
Hilltop Natasha 5
Hilltop Vincent 6
Marvista Josephine Novick 4
Marvista Justin Bell 5
Marvista Madelyn Novick 6
Midway Kayla Rodriguez Martinz 5
Midway Gerardo Garcia 6
North Hill Dale Shockley 4
North Hill Forrest Oliverson 5
North Hill Owen Brown 5
North Hill Aria Hawkins 6
Parkside Samuel 5
Parkside Megumi 6
Rainier Prep Abdullah Kebbeh 5
Rainier Prep Katherine Maas 6
Seahurst Oliver Pinkney 4
Seahurst Daisy Guerrero 5
Seahurst Jasmine Delgado-Guerrero 6
Shorewood Chris Talty 4
Shorewood Javaris Matthews 5
Shorewood Sarah Berhan 6
Southern Heights Jennifer Thai 6
White Center Heights Mina Aziz 4
White Center Heights Julie Vo 5
White Center Heights Maddy Hess 6

The third award level is the ten top-scoring individuals in each grade across the district.  They were:

Grade Division Place School Name Student Name
4 JV 10 White Center Heights Tiffany Melendez
4 JV 7 White Center Heights Brian Ho
4 JV 7 Seahurst Kiya Mang
4 JV 7 Seahurst Jason Owen
4 JV 6 Seahurst Renee Jensen
4 JV 5 White Center Heights Mina Aziz
4 JV 4 Seahurst Guetty Moita
4 JV 3 Seahurst Michael Avecilla
4 JV 2 Beverly Park Kameron Thav
4 JV 1 Seahurst Oliver Pinkney
4 Varsity 9 North Hill Audrey Droppelman
4 Varsity 9 Marvista Alison Rice
4 Varsity 8 Marvista Lael Mengistu
4 Varsity 7 Marvista Abigail Yonas
4 Varsity 6 North Hill Alex Roberts
4 Varsity 5 Marvista Kaitlin Bell
4 Varsity 4 Marvista Josephine Novick
4 Varsity 3 North Hill Dale Shockley
4 Varsity 2 Shorewood Natasha Hartly
4 Varsity 1 Shorewood Chris Talty
5 JV 10 Midway Epriam Mukania
5 JV 10 Beverly Park Junrou Tran
5 JV 9 White Center Heights JB Jagolino
5 JV 7 Seahurst Tatum Swift
5 JV 7 Seahurst Alexander Avecilla
5 JV 6 Rainier Prep Abdullah Kebbeh
5 JV 5 Beverly Park Kaden Truong
5 JV 4 Midway Kayla Rodriguez Martinz
5 JV 3 Seahurst Daisy Guerrero
5 JV 2 Beverly Park Natnael Tsehay
5 JV 1 White Center Heights Julie Vo
5 Varsity 10 Parkside Selam
5 Varsity 10 Parkside Quan
5 Varsity 8 Shorewood Andrew Dowling
5 Varsity 8 Marvista Justin Bell
5 Varsity 7 Parkside Elliott
5 Varsity 6 Parkside Sophie
5 Varsity 5 Shorewood Riley Wiggen
5 Varsity 4 Parkside Amelai
5 Varsity 3 Shorewood Javaris Matthews
5 Varsity 2 Parkside Vincenzo
5 Varsity 1 Parkside Samuel
6 JV 10 Southern Heights Jaden Gentry
6 JV 9 Beverly Park Kenneth Thav
6 JV 8 Hilltop Vincent
6 JV 6 Seahurst Jasmine Delgado-Guerrero
6 JV 6 Rainier Prep Mundir Ali
6 JV 5 Rainier Prep Heba Al-Sheblawy
6 JV 4 Southern Heights Jennifer Thai
6 JV 3 Rainier Prep Siniya Jones
6 JV 2 Beverly Park Joseph Balcazar
6 JV 1 Rainier Prep Katherine Maas
6 Varsity 10 Parkside Mia
6 Varsity 8 Shorewood Samuel Dagmawi
6 Varsity 8 North Hill Aria Hawkins
6 Varsity 7 Parkside Ben
6 Varsity 6 Shorewood Rae Williams
6 Varsity 5 Parkside Megumi
6 Varsity 4 Shorewood Eric Nguyen
6 Varsity 3 Shorewood Maddy Handshew
6 Varsity 2 Shorewood Sarah Berhan
6 Varsity 1 Marvista Madelyn Novick

The final award level was the highest-scoring teams in each grade across the district.  They were:

Grade Div Place School Name Name Grade Name Grade Name Grade Name Grade
4 JV 4 White Center Heights Tiffany Melendez 4 Suray Batts 4 Ariana Cortez 4 Janna Al-Janabi 4
4 JV 3 White Center Heights Kamiah Jackson 4 Arely Contreras 4 Mina Aziz 4 Camila Busio-Hazen 4
4 JV 2 Seahurst Guetty Moita 4 Jason Owen 4 Oliver Pinkney 4 Renee Jensen 4
4 JV 1 Seahurst Elan Jo 4 Kiya Mang 4 Michael Avecilla 4 Sabrina Nangonzi 4
4 Varsity 5 Marvista Zennen Luiz 4 Lael Mengistu 4 Logan Wade 4
4 Varsity 4 North Hill Audrey Droppelman 4 Grace Hacke 4 Silas Egger 4 Delayni Yashruti 4
4 Varsity 3 Marvista Kaitlin Bell 4 Alison Rice 4 Abigail Yonas 4
4 Varsity 2 Marvista Elise Adams 4 Megan Inman 4 Kirsten Marra 4 Josephine Novick 4
4 Varsity 1 North Hill Dale Shockley 4 Alex Roberts 4 Lilah Nutting 4 Liam Drew 4
5 JV 5 Rainier Prep Abdoulaye Cisse 5 Alioune Cisse 5 Joshua Mendez 5
5 JV 4 Seahurst Kevin Guzman 5 Lysandra Plant 5 Tyler Luu 5
5 JV 3 Seahurst Daisy Guerrero 5 Janette Bonilla 5 Ken Thach 5
5 JV 2 White Center Heights Meron Abraha 5 JB Jagolino 5 Julie Vo 5 Brian Ho 4
5 JV 1 Seahurst Alexander Avecilla 5 Besa Hruska 5 Beza Honelign 5 Tatum Swift 5
5 Varsity 5 Parkside Amelai 5 Sukhman 5 Sophie 5 Miles 5
5 Varsity 4 Parkside Phillip 5 Vincenzo 5 Elliott 5 Kaiylee 5
5 Varsity 3 Shorewood Nicholas Warfield 5 Andrew Dowling 5 Javaris Matthews 5 Riley Wiggen 5
5 Varsity 2 Shorewood Orion Genett 5 Chris Talty 4 Natasha Hartly 4 Evelyn Manning 5
5 Varsity 1 Parkside Tran 5 Samuel 5 Lexi 5 Quan 5
6 JV 5 Seahurst Jasmine Delgado-Guerrero 6 Esmeralda Castro Cordero 6 Pablo Palma 6 Tazmin Hanson 6
6 JV 4 Beverly Park Kaden Truong 5 Natnael Tsehay 5 Josmar Barajas Valdovinos 5 Carlos Murillo Pavon 6
6 JV 3 Beverly Park Daniel Ly 6 Kenneth Thav 6 Joseph Balcazar 6 Miracle Mason 6
6 JV 2 Rainier Prep Katherine Maas 6 Katie Tran 6 Justin Castro De Jesus 6 Mundir Ali 6
6 JV 1 Southern Heights Jaden Gentry 6 Jake Johnson 6 Jennifer Thai 6
6 Varsity 5 Des Moines Violet Middleton 16 Mischa McGrath 16 Rachel Young 16 Carson Cramer 16
6 Varsity 4 Parkside Megumi 6 Elijah 6 Ben 6 Victor 6
6 Varsity 3 Shorewood Samuel Dagmawi 6 Eric Nguyen 6 Aiden Hoang 6
6 Varsity 2 Shorewood Eyanna Bannister 6 Maddy Handshew 6 Rae Williams 6 Sarah Berhan 6
6 Varsity 1 Marvista Madelyn Novick 6 Maddy Pittis 6 Emma Le 6

All of the tests for the 2018 Middlementary Math Bonanza were provided by National Assessment & Testing (http://www.natassessment.com), which in addition to this local competition administers four national contests by mail each year in different formats.

Print This Post  Email This Post

Comments are closed.