This is done by deceit & hiding the agreement in the mortgage papers.
    It’s called “split title” – One “owner” is the legal owner & the other is an “equitable owner.
    The evidence of the split title is an address ( #6 http://1828.mshaffer.com/d/word/address)
    Before civil confiscation of property, homes were know by names like the “Hermitage”, “Mount Vernon” & “Monticello”. Jackson, Washington & Jefferson knew better than to give away their homes by way of maritime addressing.
    In modern times the shadow of the fraud can be seen in places like RCW 65.12.220 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=65.12.220) “… shall be deemed an agreement running with the land and binding upon the applicant…”
    “…AN AGREEMENT RUNNING WITH THE LAND…” !!!
    If you have an address you are a tenant in possession – nothing more.
    Cognitive dissonance is profoundly difficult to overcome. This is just not the view illustrated in popular media.