Each year, the Highline Schools Foundation solicits nominations from community members, district employees and parents for its prestigious and much-anticipated Gold Star Awards, and on Friday the foundation released the list for 2020.
This year’s list of impressive nominees includes well-deserving teachers, staff, administrators and volunteers. Highline Schools Foundation congratulates them all.
“It is so exciting to be able to celebrate the amazing work happening by teachers, staff, administrators, and volunteers of Highline Public Schools,” shared Anne Baunach, Executive Director of Highline Schools Foundation. We are thrilled to be able to host the awards process.”
The Highline Schools Foundation has a team that is reading and scoring each nomination packet. Winners will be selected and announced at the Gold Star BASH on Tuesday, March 10 (information below). Each winner will receive a $500 award. Winners will also be celebrated at the Foundation’s Gold Star fundraising breakfast on Friday, April 17 at 7:30 a.m. at the Marriott Airport Hotel.
The 2020 Gold Star Award Nominees Are …
Outstanding Administrator | |
Alexandria Haas | McMicken Heights Elementary |
Bernard Koontz | Language Learning & Teacher Development |
Jackie Bryan | Business Services |
Kelley Schottle | Cascade Middle School |
Roberta McFarland | Waskowitz Outdoor School & WELS |
Sidney White | Facilities |
Vanessa Banner | Pacific Middle School |
Outstanding Rookie Teacher | |
Alejandra Rodas-Vasco | Hilltop Elementary |
Alejandra Silva-Avendano | Pacific Middle School |
Carlie Granda | Marvista Elementary |
Chloe Swain | Seahurst Elementary |
Ellle Harris | Southern Heights Elementary |
Jules Boisen | Pacific Middle School |
Laticia Lonon | Sylvester Middle School |
Markas Grove | Mount Rainier High School |
Russel Littleton | Puget Sound Skills Center |
Stephanie Kuborssy | Glacier Middle School |
Outstanding Staff (Classified) | |
Angelica Hernandez-Villalpando | Gregory Heights Elementary |
Antoinette Barth | Beverly Park Elementary |
Caitlin Gribble | Marvista Elementary |
Chris Schnathorst | Seahurst Elementary |
Erlinda Isguerra | Mount Rainier High School |
Ginger Lotulelei | Mount Rainier High School |
Irene Palmer | Valley View Early Learning Center |
Janis Dingwall | Cedarhurst Elementary |
Karen Thamert | Valley View Early Learning Center |
Kathy Allen | Madrona Elementary |
Kelsey Walker | Waskowitz Outdoor School |
Lesa Oestreich | Mount Rainier High School |
Leslie Whitcher-Steele | Tyee High School |
Lisa Ruiz | Marvista Elementary |
Noel Heskett | Pacific Middle School |
Peanutt Ngeth | Evergreen High School |
Rachel Sita | Mount Rainier High School |
Sharon Peretti | Bow Lake Elementary |
Sissy Stanton | Highline Big Picture School |
Sydnee Pardee | Hazel Valley Elementary |
Outstanding Staff (Professional) | |
Bethany Tate | Evergreen High School |
Dottie Handley-More | Special Education |
Jayna Otonicar | Special Education |
Jennifer Ferry | Southern Heights Elementary |
Jeremy Praven | Pacific Middle School |
Kathy Onaroti | Pacific Middle School |
Kim Knopke | Des Moines Elementary |
Margot Munger | Madrona Elementary |
Owen Sallee | Secondary Success College & Career Readiness |
Pilar Rodriguez | Hilltop Elementary |
Outstanding Teacher | |
Aaron Aker | North Hill Elementary School |
Abigail Hric | Hazel Valley |
Angie Erdman | Highline Big Picture |
Breanna Gallagher | Pacific Middle School |
Carolyn Hylander | Hilltop Elementary |
Catherine O’dea | Pacific Middle School |
Cimberlee Hanson | Hilltop Elementary |
Emily Zimmerman | Evergreen High School |
Jennifer Ferry | Southern Heights Elementary |
Jennifer Walsh | McMicken Heights Elementary |
Jessica Ingersoll | Madrona Elementary |
Jordan Reni | White Center Heights Elementary |
Joseph Boyer | Evergreen High School |
Kelsey Roehner | White Center Heights Elementary |
Kimberly Glusick | Glacier Middle School |
Kristin Wesp | Mount Rainier High School |
Lisa McMullen | Des Moines Elementary |
Lori Bento | Marvista Elementary |
Paula Escher | Des Moines Elementary |
Penny Bellemans | Shorewood Elementary |
Phuoctien Vo | White Center Heights Elementary |
Rebecca Androes | Valley View ELC |
Rhys Murray | Pacific Middle School |
Russell Littleton | Puget Sound Skills Center |
Sally Wilma | White Center Heights |
Sandy Gady | Pacific Middle School |
Sarah Furstenberg | Bow Lake Elementary |
Tiara Staley | Cascade Middle School |
Tina Chang | Highline High School |
Tucker Rockwell | Sylvester Middle School |
Outstanding Volunteer | |
Caitln McQuinn | Pacific Middle School |
Gary Randall | Evergreen High School |
Jennifer Manchest | Marvista Elementary |
Meghan Sidebotham | Marvista Elementary |
Perry Christianson | Valley View Early Learning Center |
Scott Willott | Pacific Middle School |
Sheri Joyce | Shorewood Elementary |
Stephanie Day | Waskowitz |
Sue Alegria | Cedarhurst Elementary |
Gold Star Awards BASH will be Tuesday, March 10!
We have many wonderful outstanding employees and volunteers in the Highline Public Schools and The Gold Star Awards BASH is the place to honor and celebrate everyone who was nominated.
The Gold Star Award winners will be announced at the Gold Star Awards BASH! on Tuesday, March 10, 2020 at the SeaTac Community Center. Whether you are supporting a specific nominee or just want to be in on the fun and be the first to hear who wins … you don’t want to miss the party!
WHAT: Gold Star Awards BASH!
WHEN: Tuesday, March 10, 2020: 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.
WHERE: SeaTac Community Center, 13735 24th Ave S., SeaTac, WA 98168
TICKETS: http://www.highlineschoolsfoundation.org/events/gold-star-bash/