Each year, the Highline Schools Foundation solicits nominations from community members, district employees and parents for its prestigious and much-anticipated Gold Star Awards, and on Friday the foundation released the list for 2020.

This year’s list of impressive nominees includes well-deserving teachers, staff, administrators and volunteers. Highline Schools Foundation congratulates them all.

“It is so exciting to be able to celebrate the amazing work happening by teachers, staff, administrators, and volunteers of Highline Public Schools,” shared Anne Baunach, Executive Director of Highline Schools Foundation. We are thrilled to be able to host the awards process.”

The Highline Schools Foundation has a team that is reading and scoring each nomination packet. Winners will be selected and announced at the Gold Star BASH on Tuesday, March 10 (information below). Each winner will receive a $500 award. Winners will also be celebrated at the Foundation’s Gold Star fundraising breakfast on Friday, April 17 at 7:30 a.m. at the Marriott Airport Hotel.

The 2020 Gold Star Award Nominees Are … 

Outstanding Administrator
Alexandria Haas McMicken Heights Elementary
Bernard Koontz Language Learning & Teacher Development
Jackie Bryan Business Services
Kelley Schottle Cascade Middle School
Roberta McFarland Waskowitz Outdoor School & WELS
Sidney White Facilities
Vanessa Banner Pacific Middle School
Outstanding Rookie Teacher
Alejandra Rodas-Vasco Hilltop Elementary 
Alejandra Silva-Avendano Pacific Middle School
Carlie Granda Marvista Elementary
Chloe Swain Seahurst Elementary
Ellle Harris Southern Heights Elementary
Jules Boisen Pacific Middle School
Laticia Lonon Sylvester Middle School
Markas Grove Mount Rainier High School
Russel Littleton Puget Sound Skills Center
Stephanie Kuborssy Glacier Middle School
Outstanding Staff (Classified)
Angelica Hernandez-Villalpando Gregory Heights Elementary
Antoinette Barth Beverly Park Elementary
Caitlin Gribble Marvista Elementary
Chris Schnathorst Seahurst Elementary
Erlinda Isguerra Mount Rainier High School
Ginger Lotulelei Mount Rainier High School
Irene Palmer Valley View Early Learning Center
Janis Dingwall Cedarhurst Elementary
Karen Thamert Valley View Early Learning Center
Kathy Allen Madrona Elementary
Kelsey Walker Waskowitz Outdoor School
Lesa Oestreich Mount Rainier High School
Leslie Whitcher-Steele Tyee High School
Lisa Ruiz Marvista Elementary
Noel Heskett Pacific Middle School
Peanutt Ngeth Evergreen High School
Rachel Sita Mount Rainier High School
Sharon Peretti Bow Lake Elementary
Sissy Stanton Highline Big Picture School
Sydnee Pardee Hazel Valley Elementary
Outstanding Staff (Professional)
Bethany Tate Evergreen High School
Dottie Handley-More Special Education
Jayna Otonicar Special Education 
Jennifer Ferry Southern Heights Elementary
Jeremy Praven Pacific Middle School
Kathy Onaroti Pacific Middle School
Kim Knopke Des Moines Elementary 
Margot Munger Madrona Elementary
Owen Sallee Secondary Success College & Career Readiness
Pilar Rodriguez Hilltop Elementary
Outstanding Teacher
Aaron Aker North Hill Elementary School
Abigail Hric Hazel Valley
Angie Erdman Highline Big Picture
Breanna Gallagher Pacific Middle School
Carolyn Hylander Hilltop Elementary
Catherine O’dea Pacific Middle School
Cimberlee Hanson Hilltop Elementary
Emily Zimmerman Evergreen High School
Jennifer Ferry Southern Heights Elementary
Jennifer Walsh McMicken Heights Elementary
Jessica Ingersoll Madrona Elementary
Jordan Reni White Center Heights Elementary 
Joseph Boyer Evergreen High School
Kelsey Roehner White Center Heights Elementary
Kimberly Glusick Glacier Middle School
Kristin Wesp Mount Rainier High School
Lisa McMullen Des Moines Elementary 
Lori Bento Marvista Elementary 
Paula Escher Des Moines Elementary
Penny Bellemans Shorewood Elementary 
Phuoctien Vo White Center Heights Elementary 
Rebecca Androes Valley View ELC
Rhys Murray Pacific Middle School
Russell Littleton Puget Sound Skills Center
Sally Wilma White Center Heights 
Sandy Gady Pacific Middle School
Sarah Furstenberg Bow Lake Elementary
Tiara Staley Cascade Middle School
Tina Chang Highline High School
Tucker Rockwell Sylvester Middle School
Outstanding Volunteer
Caitln McQuinn Pacific Middle School
Gary Randall Evergreen High School
Jennifer Manchest Marvista Elementary
Meghan Sidebotham Marvista Elementary
Perry Christianson Valley View Early Learning Center
Scott Willott Pacific Middle School
Sheri Joyce Shorewood Elementary
Stephanie Day Waskowitz 
Sue Alegria Cedarhurst Elementary

Gold Star Awards BASH will be Tuesday, March 10!
We have many wonderful outstanding employees and volunteers in the Highline Public Schools and The Gold Star Awards BASH is the place to honor and celebrate everyone who was nominated. 

The Gold Star Award winners will be announced at the Gold Star Awards BASH! on Tuesday, March 10, 2020 at the SeaTac Community Center. Whether you are supporting a specific nominee or just want to be in on the fun and be the first to hear who wins … you don’t want to miss the party!

WHAT: Gold Star Awards BASH!

WHEN:  Tuesday, March 10, 2020: 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.

WHERE:  SeaTac Community Center, 13735 24th Ave S., SeaTac, WA 98168

TICKETS: http://www.highlineschoolsfoundation.org/events/gold-star-bash/